Chery Group Sells 295,934 Vehicles in October 2026 as NEVs Hit a Record and Exports Top 200,000 Again

صورة تعبيرية لسيارات SUV جديدة مصطفة في ميناء تصدير بجانب سفينة نقل سيارات

China’s Chery Group kept up its strong momentum in October 2026, selling 295,934 vehicles in the month, up 5.25% year on year. It also set a new monthly record for new energy vehicle (NEV) sales and exported more than 200,000 vehicles for the third time this year, according to figures published by CnEVPost on 1 November 2026.

Illustrative image of new SUVs lined up at an export port next to a car carrier ship
Illustrative image

That takes the group’s year-to-date total (January–October 2026) to 2,502,723 vehicles, up 9.34%, while its NEV sales are closing in on the one-million mark after just ten months.

The Details: Records in NEVs and Exports

Chery’s NEV sales (battery-electric, plug-in hybrid and range-extended models) reached 140,893 units in October 2026, up 27.7% year on year. That is the group’s highest monthly figure ever and the seventh consecutive month above 100,000 units. NEVs accounted for roughly 48% of the month’s total sales.

Exports came to 200,618 vehicles, up 58.67%, or about 68% of monthly sales, marking the third time in 2026 that Chery has shipped more than 200,000 vehicles abroad in a single month. Year-to-date exports stand at 1,751,766 units, up 64.8%, equivalent to around 70% of the group’s total sales.

The Numbers: Chery Sales, October 2026

MetricOctober 2026January–October 2026
Total Chery Group sales295,934 (+5.25%)2,502,723 (+9.34%)
New energy vehicles140,893 (+27.7%) – record999,417 (+43.2%)
Exports200,618 (+58.67%)1,751,766 (+64.8%)
Source: CnEVPost, 1 November 2026

Among the brands of Hong Kong-listed Chery Automobile, which sold 282,458 vehicles in October, up 7.21%, sales broke down as follows:

BrandOctober 2026 sales
Chery200,571 (+18.19%)
Jetour58,443
iCAR11,717
Luxeed6,090
Exeed5,637
Source: CnEVPost, 1 November 2026

The core Chery brand remains the main growth engine, passing 200,000 units on its own in the month with an 18.19% rise, followed by Jetour, known for practical SUVs with off-road credentials.

What It Means for Kuwait and the GCC

With close to 70% of its sales coming from exports, Chery’s strategy relies heavily on overseas markets, including the Middle East. Its brands continue to expand across the region, with recent examples including the LEPAS launch in the UAE and Luxeed’s plan to enter Kuwait in 2027.

As NEV sales grow rapidly, Gulf buyers can expect more hybrid and plug-in hybrid models from Chery, Jetour, Exeed, OMODA and JAECOO. It is a segment well suited to the region’s climate and long intercity distances, offering fuel savings without full reliance on charging networks.

Large production and export volumes also generally support vehicle and spare-parts availability in overseas markets, an important factor for buyers in Kuwait and across the GCC when comparing brands. Chery’s recent technology push, such as its 1.44 MW Volt-dragon charger, adds to that picture.

Sources: CnEVPost – “Chery October sales rise 5.3% as NEVs hit record and exports top 200,000 again” (1 November 2026).

Similar Posts